Database Passwords
If you are logging into the databases from home (or anywhere outside of school), you will need to use Morton East's username and password. If you are accessing the school's databases from your District 201 computer and are connected to the Morton VPN, your will NOT need a password to access the databases!
- The Library has Library bookmarks with access information available at the front desk
- A message with Library usernames and passwords was sent via Skyward to all East students on August 20th, 2019. Log into Skyward Message Center to check your messages.
- Email Mrs. Lorraine at slorraine@jsmorton.org or Mr. Glazik at pglazik@jsmorton.org if you need help accessing the databases from outside of school.
Literary Analysis and Theory
Literature Resource Center - a collection of full-text critical and literary analysis on a range of authors and their works.
Encyclopedias and General Content Databases
GVRL - online Library of electronic encyclopedia articles.
Student Resources in Context contains encyclopedia, newspaper, and magazine articles, as well as images, videos, primary sources, and facts and figures on a variety of subjects.
Newsela is a great source for current and relevant news articles. The Lexile level of every article can be changed so that readers can find a "just right" fit.
Reading Resources
Novelist Plus - Find book recommendations, reviews, and read-a-likes.
Username: mortoneast
Password: Mustangs1!!
Teaching Books - a reader's advisory with content designed specifically for teachers and students including author interviews, discussion questions, and supplemental materials (teachers can log in with their personal account information).
Controversial Topics and Issues
Opposing Viewpoints - database containing newspaper, magazine, and encyclopedia articles as well as primary sources, images, maps, and web resources about current, controversial issues.
SIRS Issues Researcher - offers pro/con views on current, controversial issues.
Exploring Issues - digital resource that provides primary and secondary sources on current and controversial issues.
Spanish Language
Health and Wellness
Rosen Teen Health and Wellness - teen-focused database offering answers to health questions.
History and Government
ProQuest eLibrary contains awesome resources for the following subjects:
- English Language Arts
- History
- Performing and Visual Arts
- Science and Mathematics
- Social and Political Sciences
- Sports and Health
ABC CLIO American Government - database containing biographical information about past and current government figures and primary and secondary sources including images, maps, audio and video recordings.
ABC CLIO American History - primary and secondary sources, images, video, maps, facts, and figures covering key concepts in American History.