Home - Research Databases - Freshman Center Library - LibGuides at J. Sterling Morton High School

Videos - Discovery Education

High-quality academic videos and digital content.
Login in with Clever
Search for school name
Username: Full Morton Email
Password: Morton Password
Click on Discovery Education Icon

Health

Teen Health & Wellness
Rosen
Teenage health and wellness information.

Research Tools - NoodleTools

Noodle Tools

Student research platform with MLA, APA and Chicago/Turabian bibliographies, notecards, outlining.

Books & Reading

NoveList Plus
Ebsco

Looking for a good book to read?! Comprehensive readers' advisory resource for fiction and nonfiction.

TeachingBooks.net

Comprehensive readers' advisory and instructional resources for fiction and nonfiction including author interviews, book video trailers, etc. (staff can log in with personal account information)

Database Usernames & Passwords

Are you working IN school on your Morton-issued laptop?

You will connect automatically to the databases. You will not need a special username and password to log in to the databases.

Are you working OUTSIDE of the school building?

School-issued laptop: If you are logged into your school laptop, you should connect automatically to the databases. If not, enter the remote access username and password.
Non-Morton personal device: You will need to enter a remote username and password for each database.

Click HERE for remote passwords

Encyclopedias and General Reference

	Gale In Context High School An online database providing cross-curricular content that includes articles, videos, images, and primary sources. World Book Online all World Book databases Leveled general encyclopedia plus web resources Advanced, Student, Discover, and Kids.
	SIRS Discoverer ProQuest General reference database plus pro/con social issues from relevant, credible sources.
	World Book - Timelines Historical timelines plus a timeline creator.
	World Book - eBooks Digital library includes highly illustrated, engaging titles.

History and Culture

	World History: Ancient & Medieval Eras ABC-CLIO Explores explores ancient civilizations, dynasties, and empires prehistory through to the beginning of the Renaissance.
	World History: The Modern Era ABC-CLIO Explores the history of the world from 1500 to the present and the evolution of modern Europe since the Renaissance.
	Daily Life Through History ABC-CLIO Explores ordinary life through time and across the globe: religion, housing, social customs, clothing, celebrations, etc.
	T he Latino American Experience ABC-CLIO Explores the heritage and culture of Mexicans, Puerto Ricans, Guatemalans, Cubans, Dominicans, Colombians, Ecuadorians, and other Latino peoples in the United States.